The full ESIL 2021 Programme will be available here as a pdf document in due course.

Wednesday 8 September 2021

11.00-18.00 Registration (South House)

11.00-18.00 Pre-conference workshops with Interest groups (IGs)

Detailed programme for pre-conference workshops available here.

11.00 – 13.00: Interest groups (lunch and coffee at convenience, possibly offered by organisers)

13.00 – 14.30: Interest groups 

14.30 – 15.00: Coffee break

15.00 – 18.00: Interest groups

18.15 – 19.15 Meeting, IG convenors and ESIL board (South House, room C497)

Thursday 9 September 2021

09.00-18.00 Registration (Aula Magna, lobby)

10.00-11.00 Welcome (Auditorium)

  • HRH Crown Princess Victoria
  • Professor Astrid Söderbergh Widding, President, Stockholm University
  • Professor Jessika van der Sluijs, Dean, Faculty of Law, Stockholm University
  • Professor Photini Pazartzis, President, European Society of International Law
  • Ambassador Hans Corell, Chair of SCILJ, former Legal Counsel of the United Nations
  • Professor Pål Wrange, Director of SCILJ and convenor of the organising committee

11.00-11.30 Coffee

11.30-12.30 Keynote conversation: The politics of global lawmaking (Auditorium)

  • Martti Koskenniemi (University of Helsinki)
  • Sarah Nouwen (European University Institute)

12.30-13.45 Lunch

12.45-13.45 A Stockholm side-event: The future of Investor-State Dispute Settlement (ISDS) in the European Union (Law Students’ House)

  • Steffen Hindelang (Uppsala University) (moderator)
  • Crina Baltag (Stockholm University)
  • Johan Sidklev (Roschier, attorneys, Stockholm)

12.45-13.45 Mentoring event (Bergsmannen, upper level)

13.45-15.00 Fora 1-2

Forum 1: The deformalisation of international law (Auditorium, left)

  • Jean d’Aspremont (Sciences Po, University of Manchester) (moderator)
  • Conception Escobar Hernandez (member of the International Law Commission)
  • Anna Leander (Graduate Institute, Geneva)
  • Enzo Cannizzaro (Università Sapienza di Roma)

Forum 2: Lawmaking by non-state actors (Auditorium, right)

  • Jens Bartelson (Lund university) (moderator)
  • Anyssa Bellal (Geneva Academy)
  • Nadia Bernaz (Wageningen University)
  • René Provost (McGill University)

15.00-15.45 Coffee

15.00-15.45 Meeting with editors of international law journals (Auditorium, left)

The meeting is open for all conference participants. Further details TBA.

15.45-17.00 Agorae 1-3

Agora 1: The order of the oceans and changes in lawmaking (Auditorium, left)

  • Chair: Vasilka Sancin (University of Ljubljana)
  • Gregor Novak (Yale Law School): Reading the Waves: Continuity and Change in Ocean Lawmaking
  • Maria Esther Salamanca (University of Valladolid): Developments in the deep seabed mining regime by the International Seabed Authority
  • Pierre Thévenin (University of Tartu): Back to the Future: Lessons from the Law of the Sea Negotiations (1967-1982), a defense of inefficiency and complexity in international lawmaking

Agora 2: Sustainable development and changes in lawmaking (Auditorium, right)

  • Chair: Virginie Barral (Goldsmiths University of London)
  • Jaye Ellis (McGill University): International law in the era of metrics: Injecting normativity into the SDGs
  • Eva van der Zee (Hamburg University): Strengthening transnational regulation of private initiatives and public private partnerships to promote sustainable development. Insights from behavioural science
  • Jason Rudall (Leiden University): The SDGs and their impact on international law: A systems theory perspective

Agora 3: International security and changes in lawmaking (Law Students’ House)

  • Chair: Gregor Noll (University of Gothenburg)
  • Johanna Friman (Åbo Akademi University): The Dark Lawmaking of Human Security
  • Tsvetelina van Benthem (University of Oxford): Lawmaking at the Group of Governmental Experts on Lethal Autonomous Weapons Systems
  • Doreen Lustig (Tel Aviv University): Revisiting the Lawmaking of the Laws of War, 1856–1874

17.15-18.30 Fora 3-4

Forum 3: The changing local implementation of international law (Auditorium, left)

  • Basak Çali (Hertie School of Governance/Koc University) (moderator)
  • Ana Salinas (University of Malaga)
  • Veronika Fikfak (University of Copenhagen)
  • Shaheed Fatima  Q.C. (Blackstone Chambers, London)

Forum 4: International lawmaking from below (Auditorium, right)

  • Andre Nollkaemper (University of Amsterdam) (moderator)
  • Balakrishnan Rajagopal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Giedre Jokubauskaite (University of Glasgow)          
  • TBA  

18.40 Transport to reception (outside the lower entrance to the A building in the South House)

19.00 Reception: Museum of Modern Art (Moderna Museet).

Friday 10 September 2021

09.00-18.00 Registration (Aula Magna)

09.00-10.15 Agorae 4-6

Agora 4: The rights of individuals and changes in lawmaking (Auditorium, left)

  • Chair: Thomas Gammeltoft-Hansen (University of Copenhagen)
  • Freya Baetens (Oslo University): Must the age of the individual end? The push for collective rights in international lawmaking
  • Frederick Cowell (Birkbeck College, University of London): Universal Periodic Review as a form of law making: Understanding dialogic processes and human rights law
  • Nina Reiners (University of Potsdam): Transnational Lawmaking Coalitions for Human Rights

Agora 5: The global economy and changes in lawmaking (Auditorium, right)

  • Chair: Lukasz Gruszczynski (Kozminski University)
  • Stefanie Schacherer (National University of Singapore)
    Regulatory integration through mega-regionals – new challenges for global economic governance
  • Holger Hestermeyer (King’s College London)
    Striving for Flexibility – MoUs and Informal Law-making in International Economic Law
  • Catharine Titi (University Paris II Panthéon-Assas)
    UNCITRAL Working Group III and the New Multilateralism: A View from the Negotiating FloorImpact on the State-Centered System of International Criminal Justice

Agora 6: Trans-/International crimes and changes in lawmaking (Law Students’ House)

  • Chair: Gentian Zyberi (University of Oslo)
  • Fulvia Staiano (Giustino Fortunato University and IRISS – CNR): The Exercise of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction over Transnational Crimes in the Light of General Principles of International Law
  • Patryk Labuda (Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy): The Hybridization and Decentralization of (International) Criminal Justice in Africa
  • Florian Jessberger (Universität Hamburg) and Leonie Steinl (Universität Hamburg):  Male and Female – Germany. New Kids on the Block: Strategic Litigation Networks and their Impact on the State-Centered System of International Criminal Justice

10.15-10.45 Coffee

10.45-12.00 Fora 5-6

Forum 5: Legitimacy and rationality in international lawmaking (Auditorium, left)

  • Marie Jacobsson (Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs) (moderator)
  • Eyal Benvenisti (University of Cambridge)
  • Sergio Dellavalle (University of Turin)
  • Isobel Roele (Queen Mary University)

Forum 6: How to study how international law works? Telescope or microscope, or both? (Auditorium, right)

  • Nikolas Rajkovic (Tilburg University)
  • Elisa Morgera (University of Strathclyde)
  • Ian Hurd (Northwestern University)
  • TBA

12.00-13.30 Lunch

12.15-13.30 Mentoring event (Auditorium, left)

12.15-13.30 Meeting of editors and publishers (Auditorium, right)

13.30-14.45 Agorae 7-9

Agora 7: Cyber space and changes in lawmaking (Auditorium, left)

  • Chair: Vera Rusinova (HSE University)
  • Anna Sophia Tiedeke (Leibniz-Institute for Media Research / Hans-Bredow-Institut)
    Self-statification of Private Actors – The Solution to the Legitimacy Vacuum in Cyberspace?
  • Gavin Sullivan (Edinburgh Law School)
    Infra-legalities: Global Security Infrastructures, Artificial Intelligence and International Law
  • Gustavo Prieto (Ghent University)
    Blockchain Digital Infrastructures and Changes in the International Lawmaking: Finding Balance Between Control, Privacy and Innovation

Agora 8: International institutions and changes in lawmaking (Auditorium, right)

  • Chair: Niels Blokker (University of Leiden)
  • Margherita Melillo (Georgetown University): The shift towards soft ‘technical’ law-making and the empowerment of ‘expert’ civil society organizations: the case of the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control
  • Hannah Birkenkoetter (Humboldt University, Berlin): The United Nations at 75: Revisiting International Law-Making Through the World Organization and the Importance of UN Civil Service
  • Negar Mansouri (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva): Global Daedalus: International Bureaucracies, Supra-Functional Authority and Worldmaking Practices

Agora 9: National parliaments and changes in lawmaking domestic implementation (Law Students’ House)

  • Chair: Guiseppe Nesi (University of Trento)
  • Hannah Woolaver (University of Cape Town): The Making and Unmaking of Treaties: New Parliamentary Powers?
  • Lena Riemer (Freie Universität Berlin) and Sabrina Schäfer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin): A letter from the ’Bundestag’ – or How the Global Compact on Migration shed new light on parliamentary participation in informal international lawmaking
  • Larissa Van den Herik (Leiden University): The Dutch advisory culture as a model of interaction between academia, national parliaments and the government

14.45-15.15 Coffee

15.15-16.15 James Crawford: the lawyer and the scholar we remember (Auditorium, left)

  • Photini Pazartzis (University of Athens) (moderator)
  • Laurence Boisson de Chazournes (Université de Genève)
  • Alain Pellet (Université Paris Nanterre)
  • Peter Tomka (International Court of Justice)

16.15-17.15 ESIL General Assembly (only for ESIL members) (Auditorium, left)

17.15-18.30 Fora 7-8

Forum 7: Technology and changes in lawmaking (Auditorium, left)

  • Daria Boklan (Higher School of Economics, Moscow) (moderator)
  • Fleur Johns (University of South Wales)
  • Nicholas Ashford (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Delphine Dogot (Université Catholique de Lille)

Forum 8: Current events: Lawmaking in a post-pandemic world — is covid a gamechanger? (Auditorium, right)

  • Anne van Aaken (University of Hamburg) (moderator)
  • Gian Luca Burci (Graduate Institute, Geneva)
  • Martin Scheinin (University of Oxford)
  • Bryan Mercurio (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

18.30 Transport to dinner

19.00 Dinner at the Vasa Museum

Saturday 11 September 2021

09.00-10.15 Agorae 10-12

Agora 10: Subnational international lawmaking (Auditorium, left)

  • Chair: Janne Nijman (Asser Institute)
  • Maša Kovič Dine (University of Ljubljana): Can cities contribute to international climate change lawmaking?
  • Natalie Jones (University of Cambridge): The participation of indigenous peoples in international lawmaking
  • Laura Prat (King’s College London): Local referenda in Latin America: transnational direct democracy as a radical counter power against increasing inequalities

Agora 11: The Making of International Biomedical Law (Auditorium, right)

  • Chair: Carlos Esposito (University Autonoma of Madrid)
  • Rumiana Yotova  (University of Cambridge): Making International BioLaw in the Face of Scientific Uncertainty
  • Chamu Kuppuswamy (Hertfordshire Law School) and Jessica Almqvist (Lund University): International Organisations as ‘Makers or Breakers’ of Biomedical Law
  • Ludovica Poli (University of Turin): Conflicting or converging role of scientific knowledge and human rights in the development of international biolaw

Agora 12: Nature, Past, Present and Future of Law of the Sea Scholarship (Law Students’ House)

  • Chair: André Nollkaemper (University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
  • Irini Papanicolopulu (Università di Milano-Bicocca): The past (nature) of law of the sea scholarship
  • Richard Barnes (University of Lincoln): The present (nature) of law of the sea scholarship
  • Miguel García García-Revillo (University of Córdoba): The future (nature) of law of the sea scholarship

10.15-10.45 Coffee

10.45-11.30 Conversation with the ESIL book prize winners 2020 and 2021 (Auditorium, left)

11.30-13.00 Concluding panel: Global law as the end of international law?(Auditorium, left)

  • Jonas Ebbesson (Stockholm University) (moderator)
  • Francesco Francioni (European University Institute)
  • Anne Orford (University of Melbourne)
  • Makane Mbengue (University of Geneva)
  • Dire Tladi (University of Pretoria)

13.00-13.30 Conclusion (Auditorium, left)

  • SCILJ (organizers)
  • Photini Pazartzis, President, European Society of International Law
  • Presentation of the 17the Annual Conference of ESIL in Utrecht

13.30-14.30 Lunch (sandwiches)